1095 LukasPitsch LP6 5298
0472 LukasPitsch LP6 46271
0868 LukasPitsch LP6 50711

1 Introduction

Thank you for your interest in Brütsch Elektronik AG. We place great importance on your privacy and the protection of your personal data. That is why we would like to inform you transparently at this point how we will use and protect the data we collect about you. This is based on the applicable data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For Brütsch Elektronik, it is a matter of course that we comply with all applicable legal provisions and regulations on data protection.

 

2 Point of contact

Responsible for the data processing described herein is Brütsch Elektronik AG, Nüsatzstrasse 11, 8248 Uhwiesen, Switzerland.

If you have any questions about data protection or would like to request information or the deletion of your data, please contact datenschutz@brel.ch.

 

3 Processing and use of personal data

"Personal data" means any data by which you can be identified or which can be used to identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, or billing information. We primarily process the personal data that we receive from our customers and their related business partners in the course of our business relationship with them and other persons involved in it, or that we collect from users as they use our websites and other applications.

We use the personal data we collect primarily to execute our contracts with our customers and business partners. In addition, we also process this personal data, to the extent permitted, for the following purposes in which we have a legitimate and pertinent interest:

  • Offering and further developing our products, services, websites, and other platforms on which we are present;
  • Processing inquiries of any kind;
  • Communication with third parties and processing their requests (e.g. job applications, media requests);
  • Advertising and marketing (e.g. sending company presentations, invitations to trade fairs) based on our legitimate interest in expanding and maintaining our customer base, unless you have objected to the use of your data;
  • Testing and optimizing procedures for needs analysis for the purpose of direct customer contact as well as collection of personal data from publicly available sources for the purpose of customer acquisition;
  • Market and opinion surveys, media monitoring.

Insofar as you give us consent to process your personal data for certain purposes (e.g. when you subscribe to a newsletter), we process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent. Consent given can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already been performed.

 

4 Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies on our websites and for our newsletter, with which your browser or your device can be identified. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective, and secure.

We include visible and invisible image elements in some of our newsletters and other marketing emails, where permitted, that allow us to determine if and when you have opened the email by retrieving them from our servers so that we can measure and better understand how you use our offers and tailor them to you. You can block this in your email program; most are preset to do so.

By using our websites and agreeing to receive newsletters and other marketing emails, you consent to the use of these technologies. If you wish to prevent this, you must set your browser or email program accordingly.

 

5 Third-party services

5.1 Hosting

Hosting of this website is provided by Hostpoint AG in Switzerland. The corresponding data in connection with our offer is stored in Switzerland. Hostpoint AG is subject in particular to Swiss data protection law. 

5.2 Online-Marketing mit HubSpot

This website uses HubSpot marketing software from the American company HubSpot Inc., hereinafter called "HubSpot."

  • We use HubSpot for:
  • Receiving messages via the contact form
  • Newsletter subscriptions and distribution
  • The creation of landing pages that are used as part of an advertising campaign and contain interaction options such as contacting us or downloading white papers
  • Evaluating the use of our website (e.g. hits, pages visited, length of stay) and our newsletter (e.g. open rate, click rate, unsubscribes)

The content of our landing pages as well as your personal data that you submit e.g. when using our contact form or subscribing to our newsletter are stored on servers of our software partner HubSpot.

HubSpot also uses cookies that are stored on your computer. HubSpot evaluates the collected information (e.g. IP address, geographic location, type of browser, duration of visit, pages viewed) on our behalf so that we can generate reports about the visit and the pages visited and thus improve our website. If you generally object to HubSpot recording your activities on our website, you can reject this with the cookie message that appears when you first visit our website.

HubSpot is certified under both the EU-American and the Swiss- American Privacy Shield, thereby assuring adequate data protection. For comprehensive information on how HubSpot handles the data collected and how it is protected, please refer to HubSpot's Privacy Policy. 

5.2.1 Contact form on landing pages

Our product-specific landing pages contain a contact form that you can use to contact us quickly and electronically. The legal basis for processing your request is GDPR Article 6, Paragraph 1, Letter b.

The following data is collected through the use of the contact form (required information): your last name, first name, email address, and your message. 

5.2.2 Subscription to newsletter marketing

When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect the following data from you: salutation, first name, last name, email address.

In addition, the following technical data is collected upon registration: IP address, time of registration and declaration of consent, type of completed web form, information on the double-opt-in workflow.

Your consent for the processing of the data is obtained during the registration process. When you subscribe to our newsletter, you will immediately receive a confirmation email with a link. By clicking on the link, your email address will be verified. This process is called Double-Opt-In (DOI). It protects you and us from misuse of your email address and helps to prove that the consent actually comes from the owner of the email address being used. You have the option to revoke your consent to the processing of your data at any time. Every newsletter contains an unsubscribe link.

When you provide us with your personal data by subscribing to the newsletter, your disclosure of this data is on an expressly voluntary basis. The legal basis for the processing is GDPR, Article 6, Paragraph 1, Letter a.

 

5.3 Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics. This is a service for the analysis of access to internet pages of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter called "Google," and enables us to improve our internet offering. Cookies enable us to analyze your use of our website. The information collected by means of a cookie (IP address, time of access, duration of access) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The evaluation of your activities on our website is transmitted to us in the form of reports. Google may pass on the information collected to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. You can prevent the placement of cookies by Google Analytics by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. In this case, however, you may not be able to fully use all the functions of our website.

 

5.4 Google Maps

Our website uses the component Google Maps by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter called "Google." With every single click on the Google Maps component, a cookie is set by Google in order to process user settings and data when displaying the page on which the Google Maps component is integrated. The use of Google Maps and the information obtained via Google Maps is in accordance with the Google Terms of Use as well as the additional Terms and Conditions for Google Maps.
 

5.5 Social Media

Our website is linked to our profiles on LinkedIn and Xing. No data is transmitted to LinkedIn or Xing by these links (icons).

We would like to point out that your use of our LinkedIn and Xing pages and their functions is your own responsibility. What information LinkedIn or Xing receives and how it is used is described in general terms by the providers in their data usage guidelines. 

6 Duration of personal data retention

We process and store your personal data as long as necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise the purposes pursued with the processing. In this context, it is possible that personal data will be retained for the time during which claims against our company could be filed and to the extent that we are otherwise required to do so by law or that legitimate business interests require (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will be deleted or anonymized as a matter of principle and to the extent possible. 

7 Data protection

We take both technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, and or unauthorized access by third parties. Our data processing procedures and security measures are continuously adapted and improved in line with technical advances. 

8 Rights of data subjects

As a data subject whose personal data we process, you have the right, within the framework of the data protection law applicable to you and to the extent provided therein (such as in the case of the GDPR), to:

  1. Information (GDPR, Article 15)
  2. Correction (GDPR, Article 16)
  3. Deletion (GDPR, Article 17), taking into account the deletion periods
  4. Restriction of processing (GDPR, Article 18)
  5. Data portability (GDPR, Article 20)
  6. Objection (GDPR, Article 21)
  7. Withdrawal of consent with future effect (GDPR, Article 7, Paragraph 3)


If you wish to make use of any of the rights mentioned here, please inform us by email at the address datenschutz@brel.ch

Please note, however, that we reserve the right to assert the restrictions provided for by law on our part, e.g. if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, have an overriding interest in doing so (insofar as we are entitled to claim this), or require it for the enforcement of claims.

The data protection authority with jurisdiction in Switzerland is the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

 

9 Final provisions

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time by posting such changes on the website.

Version: June 2020